Long time no blog. It’s been a crazy couple of months. I’ve meant to sit down and write so many times but just haven’t made the time. Lots going on like trying to sell my house! That’s right. I’ve lived in Calera long enough. I need out! I’ve found so many cute places downtown and I can’t wait to get mine sold so that I can make some 100 year old home mine. Ya!

On a completely different note I’ve come across a great newish artist. Elle King. Omg y’all. Her voice. Her music is amazing. She’s also Rob Schneider’s daughter. How bout that? Do yourselves and give her a listen. I’m currently obsessed with Make You Smile. 😊❤️

Give it a click. ⬇️⬇️⬇️ You’ll like it. I promise.


I sit here self absorbed in my own day to day living. How am I going to make the paycheck stretch for another two weeks? What is the guy I like thinking? What am I going to wear to work tomorrow? I don’t wanna do laundry. I don’t wanna go to work tomorrow. And then I read a blog post that a friend posted.

My friends are losing their son. The doctors have done all they can. There is nothing left to do but pray and plan. And here I sit complaining about things that their son will never do. He will never have a job. Never have laundry to do. Never worry about what others are thinking. How selfish have I been in my life? When I think of all the time I’ve spent feeling sorry for myself it makes me sick. These two pillars of strength never once complain. They go through the motions, give people the answers that are “nice” and “acceptable” all while they are dying inside.

I have no words of comfort for them. Nothing I can say will make things better. No amount of “I’m praying for you” or “if there is anything you need” comments will lessen their hurt. The one thing I can do is this.

From this day forward I will do my best to not waste a single second feeling sorry for myself again. I will live each and every day to the absolute fullest. I will thank God for the things I have and not focus on what I don’t have. I will smile at everyone I see. I will do the things in this life that are tedious or boring or just no damn fun because that little boy will never get a chance to do them.

Jenni and Matt, I doubt you will read this, but know that you brought into this world a young man who has touched my life. He has made a difference in me. You have made a difference in me.

I will be a better person, because of Garrett. Starting right now.

I’ve finally figured something out in my 35 years. I keep falling for the same kind of guy. Funny, cute, and smart. Sounds great right? That’s the kinda of guy you’re supposed to fall for. But the guys I fall for are different. How? …. They start out great and wonderful and genuinely seem interested. The BAM not so much. That would be ok. It really would, however these guys do one of two things. Slowly disappear or quickly disappear.

Don’t get me wrong. It’s perfectly ok for two people to think they like each other and then realize they don’t. That’s fine but tell the other person. Jesus! Why can’t people be honest? I hate that crap. You like me? Great. I like you too. You don’t like me? Well that sucks, but cool thanks for letting me know. I’ll move on. Not sure how you feel? Still trying to figure that out? That’s cool, but let a girl know. It’s much easier on both of us that way.

I realize guys probably don’t believe we can handle that kind of honesty. Maybe some of us ladies can’t. But 80% of us can. It’s the coming and going, being distant then available, and the not being honest that drives a girl wacko. This is what makes us crazy, fellas. We aren’t born crazy. Yall make us crazy. (I’m sure you could say the same about us.)

Why do the sweet guys always get overlooked? Give me a guy that sends “good morning” texts or that tells me I’m beautiful and it’s like kryptonite! Sorry, you’re too nice.  I can’t handle too nice.  Those guys need to learn the fine line between jerk and interested. But then…wouldn’t they become the confusing as hell guys that I just said drive women crazy? Poor guys. Yall can’t win for losing.

But how do you break the cycle? How do you give the sweet guy a chance when all you want is the good looking asshole? Hell if I know the answer to that, but I’m trying. I really am. And here’s how. Maggie is currently in the middle of a test. The test is to see if Tinder, yes Tinder, is really a full on “hook up” dating app or not. See I’ve tried crappy old plenty of fish, hell I even paid for Match.com in the past, but the same guys are on both of those sites. And while those two sell themselves as dating sites they’re really just glorified “hook up” sites. So why not just cut to the chase? Tinder here I am.

So here’s what I’ve done in an attempt to break the asshole cycle (they aren’t all assholes, I just like using that word. It’s descriptive) Maggie is swiping right on guys she normally wouldn’t. That’s right. The short guys. Balding guys. Not as attractive guys. I’ve met a few of them. One guy seemed really nice. We went out and had a great time. He told me some crazy ass stories about himself. My favorite was how he was arrested for attempted murder. Good God yall. Attempted. MURDER. CHECK PLEASE!!! Needless to say there isn’t gonna be date #2.

Ok so bachelor #2. This guy is tall (6’5″) and cute but in a goofy looking way. We made plans to meet but he had to cancel. That date has been rescheduled so more on him at a later date.

Bachelor #3. He started out as a nice guy but he is a straight up Tinder guy. Looking for a fun night and that’s all. I’m not into that so he had to go.

That’s where we are right now. One potential prince in a swamp full of frogs. After all of this I’m still holding out hope for tall, dark and handsome. I probably should stop. He’s the one who I’m pretty sure is pulling the slow disappearing act. Just wish he’d let me know. Honesty fellas. It goes a LONG way.

More to come… 😎

so much to tell. No time to tell it. I had really planned on sitting down today and writing, but instead I spent the day looking for houses online and watching movies. Ooooh well. Way too busy to write this week. Maybe I’ll get a chance sometime next week.  Can’t wait to tell all about my adventures in Tinderland.

I’ve been fiddling around on the keyboard. Trying to decide if I post what I’ve written or not…

I’ve been looking forward to today for a while. Tonight is happy hour/girls night at Babalu. I can’t wait! I’m in need of some girl time and a few drinks.

After tonight begins the crazy summer. I’m off to Atlanta this weekend for some much needed Molly time and shopping. The cruise is in 25 days.  I really can’t wait for that. Then there is the Fourth of July followed by the family weekend at the Uncle’s lake house. THEEENNN is the trip to Panama City Beach with a some friends. I can’t wait to get it all started!

At at some point I’ll write about it all and about a few other ideas swirling in this curly head of mine. Until then…

So I’m doing things a bit different tonight. See, this post is something that I would typically not post here, and would instead write in my journal. I just don’t feel like using a pen and paper to write tonight.

I’ve been a little overwhelmed by my own thoughts and fears today. It all revolves around me, who I am and where I am in this life. I’m nowhere near where I thought I’d be at 35. Not even in the same time zone. I thought that by the time I was 35 I would be married, have a kid or two and be worried about saving for college for the kids. I guess my previous statement about not being close to where I thought I’d be isn’t entirely true. I always thought I’d have a good job, my own house and a convertible. I’ve made good on those. The only thing really lacking in my life is the family part.

Things have always come pretty easily to me. I had a great childhood and a great family. I was raised right and for the most part I’ve done what was expected of me. I basically fell into working for the company I work for. It helps when your dad, sister and brother in law all work for the same company. Family members with a good reputations will get you hired. Going from answering the phones to having a position that requires a college degree without having that college degree takes hard work, and I did that all on my own. I’ve carved out a nice little place in the world for myself and I’m pretty damn proud of it.

If I’m being honest with myself the only thing that hasn’t come easily for me is finding someone to share my place in the world with. I’ve come really close. I met a man who I fell in love with. I’m sure at one time he loved me too. I bought a house, we got engaged and then that ended. I’m not sad about that, I’m not upset, I don’t care anymore. That’s another chapter in my life that has come and gone, and if I’m being completely honest, I’m glad that’s over. I’ve moved on and couldn’t be happier.

I’m by no means lonely. I’ve gone out on plenty of dates. I’ve met some really nice guys. I’ve met some card carrying bat shit crazy guys too. From the guy who worked all day outside and didn’t shower before our date, to the guy who proceeded to tell me all about his two ex-wives and how they were crazy but he wasn’t, to the really nice, charming, smart and handsome guy that you really hope likes you, but you’re not too sure if he does, but you think he might, so you just try to sit back and wait to see if he’s gonna ask you out again.

It’s hard to find that person you’re meant to be with. Well it may not be hard. People meet every day. It’s the waiting that’s hard. Then you get to that wonderful place where you just don’t care anymore. You’re no longer waiting, you’re just there, content and happy with your life. For the most part, that’s where I am now. I’m happy. I’m content. And then, your youngest nephew turns 16 and the other three are in college and you realize you’re 35 and the odds of you having kids of your own grows smaller every single day. Then your dad tells your sister “it won’t be long now and you’ll be planning rehearsal dinners and weddings” and you’re just kinda sitting there realizing that those days may not come for you. Oh and now I’m just getting sad and that’s not what this was meant to be.

The fact is I am probably the happiest right now that I’ve been in a very long time. Probably since before I moved to Birmingham. Life is really, really good right now. Like I said, everything has come pretty easily for me. If the only thing I don’t have is a man and kids of my own, then I’m doing pretty well.

Don’t get me wrong, I’m in no hurry to get married and have kids. I may be 35, but that doesn’t mean I’m going to rush into anything. I’ve come too close to making a mistake before, I’m not going to make one now. I’m a firm believer that if those things are meant for you, then they’ll happen in their own sweet time, and that’s exactly how it should be. What was it I saw the other day? “Relationships are like farts. If you have to force it, then it’s probably shit.” Crude but very true and very funny.

So I’m gonna keep working. I’m gonna take my vacations. I’m going to do what I want, when I want to (time and money permitting) and I’m going to enjoy the hell out of every minute of this life that I’ve been given. If some man wants to sweep me off of my feet, I’ll let him. If not, I can carry myself pretty damn well.

I came across this just a few minutes ago and it just got all of these thoughts started in my head.  I HAD to sit down and start writing, after all this blog is about me and learning to be me and not caring what other think.  This, this right here encompasses “Finding Maggie” to a T!

Just be yourself!

Just be yourself!

How perfect is that?  Too many of us walk around day in, day out, trying to portray this idea of who we think we would be, who we think people want us to be.  Why?  Why is it such a big deal if people see our imperfections?  It’s not!  We all have flaws,  We’re all a little quirky, right?  It’s those flaws, imperfections and quirks that make us who we are.

I’ll share one of my quirks. My friend Molly can back this up for me.  If I do something stupid, make a mistake, misquote song lyrics, I HAVE to tell on myself. It’s just what I do.  I just can’t pass by a chance to let someone laugh at me. Most people would be embarrassed.  Not Maggie!

Example A.  ROCKING out to Def Leppard’s Pour Some Sugar on Me with Molly and I sign out “television Gerber baby goo all night.” Those are not the right words.  I still don’t know what the right words are and I don’t care to know them.  The ones I sing are better, so I sing them loudly whenever I hear the song.  It crack Molly up, and that makes me happy.

Example B. I have a tendency to break into dance at a moments notice. I also have a tendency to forget that other people can see me when I’m in mid dance.  I used to get embarrassed by this.  Not anymore!  Now I embrace it and just let loose.  When someone sees me, sometimes I intend for someone to see me, other times not so much, but when I’m caught I just keep on dancing.  It usually makes the day of whoever caught you.

One of he reasons I’m so happy that I’ve learned to embrace my quirkiness is because it enabled me to take part in one of the greatest experiences of my life.  GISHWHES.  What is GISHWHES you ask?  Oh it’s just the Greatest International Scavenger Hunt the World Has Ever Seen.

Let me tell you a bit about GISHWHES.  GISHWHES is one week of absolute madness where you throw out all your inhibitions, all of your fears, all of your cares, and have a blast creating and being silly.  It’s a week where you are guaranteed to make someone’s day and give them a memory that they will tell others about for the rest of their life. What kind of memories you ask?  Oh I’m pretty sure there is a woman in Georgia who to this day is telling people about the time two women in bathing-suits, covered in whipped cream, approached her with “free hugs” signs.  Yeah. I did that.  I also dressed up in the craziest “party” outfit and picked up trash on the side of a busy road.  I ordered coffee from Starbucks and gave the name of Hu Flung Pu. I dressed up as a pirate and made a wedding dress and tux out of plastic dinnerware and paper plates and officiated my friends renewal of their vows.  Molly and I made a 5 foot in diameter birds nest out of pine straw and took pictures of her “nesting” in it.  I made an angel out of feminine hygiene products.  Yup.  I did that.  I made a care package for a soldier serving overseas.  I joined a team of 15 people.  13 of them were people who I now consider dear friends that just happen to be Italian. See it’s not all fun and games.  I helped others and made lifelong friends.  If I was scared to make a fool out of myself or worried about what others would think I wouldn’t have “My Italians” in my life and I wouldn’t trade them for the world.  I cannot wait for this year’s GISHWHES.  We may not win, but we’re gonna have a hell of a lot of fun, make some wonderful memories, and make other smile.  That seems like a good use of a week if you ask me.

So, like the picture above says, let people see you, the real you.  The you, you are scared to show other.  Be real, be silly and have a damn ball doing it! While you’re at it join a GISHWHES team. It’ll change your life and you’ll thank me,

Gish on, y’all!

I am beginning to get a little overwhelmed, but life is so very good right now. I have to say I’m pretty damn happy right now. SOOOO much happening in a short amount of time. Woo. Y’all this next week begins the whirlwind of my summer. Nothing this weekend. Dinner at Babalu’s with the girls a week from today. Atlanta for Memorial Day weekend. Home for two weeks then off to Memphis to switch cars with my sister, pick up the girls and then head to NOLA to get on a big ass ship. I can’t wait to unplug from the world for a week. Nothing going on in July. This girl does need a break every once in a while. After that nice little break it’s off to Panama City Beach in August for a long weekend in the sun.

Good Lord y’all I’m tired just thinking about it all. This is gonna be a busy but fun summer. Expect lots of pictures and lots of stories.  Buckle up. It’s gonna be a bumpy ride, and it starts in a week!

So I didn’t get a chance to write that post last night. Planning on writing it tonight. Stay tuned…

On on a side note IT’S VAN DAMME FRIDAY Y’ALL!!!


image image image

Finding Maggie

A blog about getting back to myself

Lost & Found

I'm a DIY blogger. I love flipping furniture, working with fusion mineral paint, milk paint, and chalk paint, and sharing the treasures I find while being an antique dealer.

Personal Trainer Food Blog

Great Taste. Small Waist.™

Pardon My Audacity

Artistry. Fashion. Fitness. Love. Werk

Jofelyn Martinez Khapra

Artist and Illustrator


Grab some grog and read this blog!

The Green-Walled Tower

A fiction blog of funny and dark stories

Coco J. Ginger Says

Ich Liebe Dich

liz newks

I laugh. I cry. But mostly I laugh.


Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 497 other followers